WIM IFC “Top50” Professional & Career Women Awards 2019

Date: 6th September 2019
Venue: Shangri La Hotel Colombo

Chief Guest

  • Hon. Karu Jayasuriya- Speaker of Parliament - Sri Lanka

Guests of Honour

  • Hon. Thalatha Athukorale-Minister- Ministry of Justice and Prison Reforms
  • Hon. Eran Wickremartne- State Minister-State Ministry of Finance and Mass Media
  • Hon. Dr. Anoma Gamage-State Minister-State Ministry of Petroleum Resources Development
  • Hon. Dr. Sudarshani Fernandopulle- Member of Parliament
  • Dr. Indrajith Coomaraswamy-Governor, Central Bank of Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Shanthini Kongahage- Member of the Central Provincial Council
  • Ms. Victoria Coakley- Acting High Commissioner, Australian High Commission
  • H.E. Omar Abdul Razzak- Ambassador, Embassy of the Maldives
  • H.E. Tanja Gonggripj- Ambassador, Embassy of the Netherlands
  • H.E. Pham Thi Bich Ngoc-Ambassador, Embassy of Vietnam
  • H.E. R. P. Marks - High Commissioner, High Commission of South Africa
  • H. E. Riaz Hamidullah- High Commissioner, High Commission of Bangladesh
  • H.E. Trine Jorani Eskedal- Ambassador, Norwegian Embassy
  • 1st Secretary- US Embassy
  • H.E. Sarah Hulton- High Commissioner, British High Commission
  • Hanna Singer- Resident Coordinator for the UN
  • Simrin Singh- Country Director, ILO
  • Sarath Dash- Chief of Mission, IOM

Theme

“Empowered Women for Sustainable Growth”
(Event Colour Theme Black & Gold)

Panel of Judges

  • Ms. Kasturi Chellaraja Wilson-Panel Chair- Managing Director, Hemas Pharmaceutical (Pvt) Ltd/ Surgical and Diagnostics (Pvt) Ltd
  • Ms. Amena Arif- IFC Country Manager for Sri Lanka and the Maldives
  • Mr. Kumar Samarasinghe- Director- Marketing- Singer Sri Lanka
  • Dr. Rohantha Athukorala- Country Director, Turner Investment L.P
  • Mr. Nisthar Cassim- Editor, Daily FT
  • Ms. Rose Cooray- Director, HNB
  • Ms. Jayanthi Dharmasena- Managing Director, Hayleys Agriculture

Award Winners

 

NoCategoryNameTitle
1Human ResourcesBani Chandrasena
Head of Human Resources
LSEG Business Services Colombo (Pvt) Limited
Gold
2Banking IndustryDelrene Seneviratne
Deputy Chief Executive Officer
SANASA Development Bank PLC
Gold
3Finance ManagementNilika Goonatilleke
Finance Director
Hemas Manufacturing (Pvt) Ltd
Gold
4MarketingNilushi Jayatileke
Marketing Director – Beauty & Personal Care
Unilever Sri Lanka Limited
Gold
5AdvertisingSelonica Nalawansa
Executive Director – Publics Sri Lanka
Leo Burnett Sri Lanka
Gold
6LegalSaumya Amarasekara
Deputy Chairperson
Sampath Bank PLC
Gold
7State and GovernmentMalani Lokupothagama
Government Agent (GA)
Divisional Secretariat Rathnapura
Gold
8Corporate CommunicationImanthi Perera
Deputy General Manager – Corporate Communications
Brandix Apparel Limited
Gold
9Print MediaRandima Attygalle
Senior Journalist
Sunday Island
Gold
10Electronic MediaSharmila Dharmarasa
Director Progrmming
TV Derana
Gold
11Supply Chain and LogisticsDhashma Karunaratne
Commercial & Marketing Head
South Asia Gateway Terminals Pvt Limited
Gold
12Information TechnologyChinthi Weerasinghe
Chief Excutive Officer
Mitra Innovation Digital
Gold
13SportsTharjini Sivalingam
National Netball Player
Sri Lanka Netball Team
Gold
14Career AchievementsAmila De MelGold
15Career AchievementsThamari Senanayke
Associate Director – Corporate and Regulatory Affairs
Fonterra Brands Lanka Ltd
Gold
16Career AchievementsShashikala Premawardhane
High Commissioner of Sri Lanka to Singapore
Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Gold
17HospitalityGitanjli Chakrwarthy
General Manager
Hilton Yala
Gold
18Arts and Creative ScienceUpuli Panibharatha
Channa Upuli Performing Arts Foundation
Gold
19Defense Force and Civil SocietyNalani Kumari Dissanayake
WIP Investigation Department
Sri Lanka Police
Gold
20EducationProfessor Chandrika. N. Wijeratne
Vice Chancellor
University of Colombo
Gold
21Digital TechnologyWaruni Algama
General Manager, Digital User experience
Digital Adoption & Knowledge Management
Dialog Axiata PLC
Gold
22Business Role Model of the YearAmari Wijewardena
Chairperson
The Swadeshi Industrial Works PLC
Gold
23Career Role Model of the YearSharmila Ragunathan
Director
Hayacrb PLC ( Hayleys Group)
Gold
24Male Champion of the YearMano Sekaram
Founder – CEO
99x Technology
Gold
25Young Youth Leadership of the YearHaily Seneviratne
Lecturer
Wayamba University of Sri Lanka
Gold
26International Woman Leadership AwardDr. Kanjana Sashi Perera
Assistant Professor in Neurology
McMaster University
Gold
27Trail BlazerHasini Jayathilaka
Scientist
John Hopkins University
Gold
28Inspirational Women of the YearDr. Kanchana kohombage
International Hand Analyzing
Faculty of Siddha Newark, New Jersey USA.
Director and Patent 200017.
First Sri Lankan female to work in the Criminal Investigation Unit of India and the Youngest Female on Finger Print Investigations in Asia
Gold
29Inspirational Women of the YearAruni Rajakarier
Founder
She Consult
Gold
30Inspirational Women of the YearSandya Salgado
Founder/CEO
Ogilvy Action
Gold
31Inspirational Women of the YearPadmini Indira Senaratne Samarasinghe
First Female Principal
Sri Lanka Law College
Gold
32Inspirational Women of the YearLasanthi Gunawardena
Centre Director Research
Innovation and Technology
Gold
33Inspirational Woman of the YearDona Chitra Boteju
Managing Director/ Executive Engineer
Oceanica Group of Companies
Gold
34Courageous Woman AwardRohini ThelisGold
35Outstanding Woman Entrepreneur (Large)Dilani Nirosha Jagodaarachchi
Managing Director
British Cosmetics
Gold
36Outstanding Woman Entrepreneur (Medium)Darshi Keerthisena
Creative Director
Buddhi Batiks
Gold
37Outstanding Woman Entrepreneur (Small)Dulani Guruge
Owner
Flameback Eco Lodge (Pvt) Ltd
Gold
38Upcoming Woman EntrepreneurJaruza Jayachandran
Owner
EZ Booking
Gold
39Upcoming Woman EntrepreneurFarsana Fathima Ubaideen
Owner
Modern Tailoring
Gold
40Upcoming Woman EntrepreneurW. M. Rupalatha
Team Leader
Liyasevana Cane Producers
Gold
41Upcoming Woman EntrepreneurChanchala Gunewardena
Founder/Chairperson
Kimbula Kithul Pvt Ltd
Gold
42Upcoming Woman EntrepreneurAshoka Ranjani
Owner
Ashoka Bag Design Centre
Gold
43Service Appreciation AwardJuliana Edward
CMC Worker
Dematagoda
Gold
44Service Appreciation AwardS.A. Dhammika Nilakshi
Garment Factory Worker
Sirio Limited
Gold
45Best Women Empowerment Project run by a
NGO,INGO & International Organization
Welikada Sub Committee
Welikada Prison
Gold
46Best CSR Program run by a Private Sector Organization
for Women Empowerment
Empowering Women through Technical
Training
David Peiris Motor Company (Pvt) Ltd
Gold
47Best Private Sector Organization for
Promoting
Women in Workplace
National Development BankGold
48Women in Board AwardsMinnete Perera
Non Executive Director
Dilmaha Ceylon Tea Company PLC
Gold
49Career Role Model of the Year- MaldivesMaryam Visam
Registrar of Companies
Ministry of Economic Affairs
Gold
50CEO of the Year – MaldivesAminath Salah
Chief Executive Officer
Voyagers – Maldives
Gold
51Inspirational Woman of the Year –
Maldives
Mariam WaheedaGold

 

Our Sponsors this year

Co-Partners
Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors
Bronze Sponsors
Knowledge Partner
Broadcast Partner
Gift Sponsors
Media Sponsors