WIM IFC “Top50” Professional & Career Women Awards 2018

Date: 07 August 2018
Venue: Hilton Colombo

Chief Guests

  • Hon. Karu Jayasuriya - Speaker, Parliament of Sri Lanka
  • Hon. H.E. Dr. Sharman Stone - Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade (DFAT), Government of Australia

Guests of Honor

  • Hon. Chandrani Bandara – Minister of Women & Child Affairs
  • Hon.Thalatha Athukorala – Minister of Foreign Employment & Minister of Justice
  • Hon. Eran Wickramaratne – State Minister of Finance & Mass Media
  • Hon. Dr. Sudharshini Fernandopulle - Member of Parliament
  • H.E. Bryce Hutchesson – High Commissioner, Australia High Commission for Sri Lanka & Maldives
  • H.E. James Dauris - High Commissioner, British High Commissioner for Sri Lanka & Maldives
  • H.E. Mohamed Hussain Shareef  -  Ambassador, Embassy of Maldives
  • Mr. Tim Sutton – Representative of Sri Lanka, UNICEF
  • IG.Pujitha Jayasundara – Sri Lanka Police
  • DIG. Ajith Rohana – Sri Lanka Police
  • Mr. Ronald C Perera – Chairman, Bank of Ceylon
  • Mr. Steven Enderby – Executive Director/ CEO, Hemas Holdings PLC
  • Mr. Shyam Bohara – CEO, Lanka IOC PLC

Theme

“Taking Sri Lankan Women to the World”

Panel of Judges

  • Dr. Rohantha Athukorala – Panel Chair - Sri Lanka Country Director, Turner Investment L.P, Board Director, Hemas Leisure & Aviation PLC
  • Ms. Amena Arif – Country Manager, IFC Sri Lanka and Maldives
  • Mr. Kumar Samarasinghe – Director Marketing, Singer Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Gwori Rajan – Executive Director, Asoka Group of Companies
  • Ms. Roshanie Jayasundera Moraes – Ex.Vice President, John Keells Holdings PLC
  • Ms. Dilrukshi Dias Wickramasinghe, President Counsel, Solicitor General - Attorney General Department
  • Ms. Rajitha Jayasuriya – Director Legal, MAS Holdings (Pvt) Ltd
  • Ms. Kasturi Chellaraja Wilson – MD, Hemas Pharmaceuticals (Pvt) Ltd, Hemas logistics (Pvt) Ltd, Surgical & Diagnostics (Pvt) Ltd
  • Mr. Nisthar Cassim – Editor, Daily FT

Award Winners

No Category Name Title
1 Human Resources Dinusha Jayamanne Human Resources Director Fontera Brand (Pvt) Ltd Gold
2 Human Resources Michelle Senanayake Group Head of Human Resources Sunshine Holdings PLC Silver
3 Banking & Finance (Banking, Insurance
& Finance Positions in organizations)
Anoji De Silva Partner Ernst & Young Sri Lanka Gold
4 Banking & Finance (Banking, Insurance &
Finance Positions in organizations)
Anusha Gallage Chief Financial Officer Hatton National Bank PLC Silver
5 Marketing Sales (Including Branding,
Customer Care Event Media)
Sharmila Bandara Marketing Director Unilever Sri Lanka Ltd Gold
6 Marketing Sales (Including Branding,
Customer Care Event Media)
Nadi B Dharmasiri Board Trustee The standard chartered Institute of Marketing Sri Lanka & Head of Marketing
Sampath Bank PLC
Silver
7 Information Technology Vidumini Ranasinghe Project Director Millennium IT Gold
8 Information Technology Dr. Buddhima Subasinghe Cyber Crime Investigation and Conflict Resolution in Social Media Silver
9 Advertising (PR, Communication & Advertising) Anusha David Chairperson Headline PR Gold
10 Advertising (PR, Communication & Advertising) Nadeeka Kumarihami Managing Director Trumps Solutions (Pvt) Ltd Silver
11 Legal Hon. Justice Murdu Fernando PC, Supreme Court of Sri Lanka Gold
12 Legal Janaki Senanayake Siriwardane Secretary to the Board/ Secretary Bank of Ceylon Silver
13 Defence Force and Civil W.P.C Ranthilaka Mudiyanselage Manjula Kumari Head of Crime Division Dompe Police Station Gold
14 State & Government Sector Indira Malwatte Chairman & Chief Executive Officer Export Development Board Gold
15 State & Government Sector Dr. Sepalika Sudasinghe Senior Consultant SLIDA Silver
16 Corporate Communication Suzanne Wooster Prematilaka Communication Officer External Relations UNICEF Gold
17 Corporate Communication Gigi De Silva Marketing Communication Manager Hilton Colombo Silver
18 Media Print Category Kumuduni Hettiarachchi Deputy Editor News Features Sunday Times Gold
19 Media Electronic Category Sithara Kaluarachchi Programme Producer TV Presenter ITN TV Gold
20 Supply Chain, Logistics, Shipping, Ports & Freight Dr. Ruanthi De Silva Consultant/ Director SCM Plus (Pvt) Ltd Gold
21 Supply Chain, Logistics, Shipping, Ports & Freight Anoma Ranasinghe General Manager Export & Import Shipping Documentation Cargo Claims &
Trainings McLarens Shipping Ltd
Silver
22 Hotel & Hospitality (Including hotels and Restaurants) Shibani Renuka Thambaiya Executive Director and Marketing Director Renuka City Hotels PLC Gold
23 Hotel & Hospitality (Including Hotels and Restaurants) Madhubhani Perera Director, Marketing Sri Lanka Tourism Promotion Bureau Silver
24 Arts and Creative Science Kishani Jayasinghe Wijayasekara International Soprano & International Commercial Lawyer Young artist
of the Royal Opera House,
Gold
25 Sports Anusha Kodithuwakku 1st Female Boxer to win a Silver Medal 48kg fly lightweight for Sri Lanka,
South Asian Games 2016, represent Commonwealth Games 2018
Gold
26 Sports Hiruni Samalya Gamaethige 4th South Asian Karate Gold Winner Cadet- 54kg Kumite Champion 2017 Silver
27 Architecture Prof. Chitra Weddikkara Former Head of Department Department of Building Economics Uniervsity of Moratuwa Gold
28 Career Achievements Gayani De Alwis Logistics & Supply Chain Chairperson CLIT Founding Chairperson WiLAT Vice Chairperson South Asia Gold
29 Finance Nisreen Rehmanjee Vice President & Head of Tax & Social Entrepreneurship Project John Keells Group PLC Gold
30 Best Woman Corporate Leader of the Year Marise Deckker Managing Director Astron Limited Gold
31 Business Role Model of the Year Deshamanya Indrani Fernando Managing Director Philips Hospital (Pvt) Ltd Gold
32 Career Role Model of the Year Jayanthi Dharmasena Managing Director Hayleys Agriculture PLC Gold
33 Woman of the Year Otara Gunawardena Director Embark & Otara Foundation, Brand Owner Odel PLC Gold
34 Inspirational Woman of the Year Dr. Gayani Tillekeratne Assistant Professor Department of Medicine in one of the most prestigious medical institutes
in the world Duke University Global Health.
Gold
35 Inspirational Woman of the Year Asha de Vos Marine Biologists Gold
36 Inspirational Woman of the Year Prof. Chamindi Dilkushi Senaratne Wettewe of the Department of English Language Teaching,
Faculty of Humanities University of Kelaniya
Gold
37 Inspirational Woman of the Year J M Kamalawathi Social Worker Teacher, Divulapitiya Gold
38 Game Changer Shamali Tudawe Editor Hi Magazine Gold
39 Impact Generator Annika Senanayake Chief Executive Officer Art Television Broadcasting Co. IWS Gold
40 Judges Award Rose Cooray Chairperson HNB Assurance PLC Former Deputy Governor Central Bank Gold
41 Young Youth Leadership Award Jayathma Wickramanayake UN Secretary General Envoy on Youth Gold
42 South Asia Woman Achiever Award Jacqueline Fernandez Bollywood Actress & International Actress Gold
43 International Woman Leadership Award Damindra Dias The Kellogg Company and The Coca-Cola Company in Canada, USA, Germany and South Asia.
A high achiever with a passion for organizational leadership, strategic thinking, and “never say no” attitude has progressed
from Accounting Clerk to Corporate Controller, Vice President Finance and Managing Director and CEO. Canada
Gold
44 International Woman Leadership Award Sheree Atcheson Women Who Code, Consultant Deloitte ,Founder I AM Lanka ,Ambassador United Kingdom Gold
45 Best Women Empowerment Project run by a NGO,
INGO & International organizations
WISTA Sri Lanka (Women’s International Shipping & Trading Association) Gold
46 Best Women Empowerment Project run by a NGO,
INGO & International organizations
Child Action Lanka (Charity with Street Children) Gold
47 Best CSR Programme run by a Private Sector
for women Empowerment
MAS Intimate Private Limited Gold
48 Best Private Sector Organization for promoting
women in workplace
Hatton National Bank PLC Gold
49 Positive Media Programme for Women in Sri Lanka Erin Wijekoon Nuga Sewana Rupavahini Gold
50 Outstanding Woman Entrepreneur Large Deepani Samarasinghe Chairperson APS Knitters (Pvt) Ltd Gold
51 Outstanding Woman Entrepreneur Medium Jayomi Lokuliyanage Managing Director ZMessenger (Pvt) Ltd Gold
52 Outstanding Woman Entrepreneur Small Janaki Kathriararchchi Founder/ Managing Director Three Star Organic Farm (Pvt) Ltd, Ranbath Organic Food
& Catering Services (Pvt ) Ltd
Gold
53 Upcoming Entrepreneur Srimali Senn Owner AM Web Designers and Developers Gold
54 Upcoming Entrepreneur Achala Samaradivakara Good Market Combined Business & Social Entrepreneurship Gold
55 Upcoming Entrepreneur T S Anula Ranjani Thomas Singho Owner Sethishi Products, Vavuniya Gold
56 Upcoming Entrepreneur Mohamed Kavitha Partner Udayam Woman Small Industry Mannar Gold
57 Upcoming Entrepreneur Kanchana Fernando Owner Batic Products Ampara Gold
58 Upcoming Entrepreneur Mohideen Reliffaa Begam Owner Poultry Farm (Specialized on Quail birds) Kalmunai Gold
59 Upcoming Entrepreneur Manika Rasa Sobana Owner Banana Fiber Product Vengalachettikulam, Vavuniya Gold
60 Upcoming Entrepreneur Lasanka Priyadarshini Perera Owner Tharushi Sweets Hingurana, Ampara Gold
61 Upcoming Entrepreneur Damayanthi Rathnayake Owner Prasadi Batic Uhana, Ampara Gold
62 Career Achievements (Maldives) Sahar Waheed People & Change Director Bank of Maldives PLC Gold
63 Career Role Model of the Year (Maldives) Aisath Noordeen Deputy Chief Executive Officer Bank of Maldives PLC Gold
64 Travel & Tourism (Maldives) Visha Mahir Executive Director Universal Resorts Gold
65 Business Role Model of the Year (Maldives) Dr. Mariyam Shakeela Chief Executive Officer SIMDI Group of Companies Former Cabinet Minister Consulate
for Belgium in Maldives
Gold
66 Young Youth Leadership Award (Maldives) Raidha Shafeeq Owner, Raidhas Maldives (Women Clothing Brand) Gold
67 Woman with a Cause (Maldives) Ifham Hussain Managing Director Maldives Autism Association Gold
68 WIM Member of the Year Hiranthi Karunathilake WIM EXCO Member Appreciation Awards
69 WIM Best CSR Project by the WIM Members Thaalama, Kayts Jaffna Appreciation Awards

Our Sponsors this year

Co-Partner

Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors

Sponsor

Hospitality Partner

Print Media Partner

Entrance Gift Sponsors