WIM Professional and Career Women Awards 2012

Date: 29th June 2012
Venue: Mt. Lavinia Hotel

Chief Guest

Hon. Minister Mr Tissa Karalliyadda Minister of Child Development & Women’s Affairs

Guest of Honors

Hon. Minister Dr. Rajitha Senarathne
Hon. (Mrs) Eva Wanasundara, Presidents Counsel, Attorney General of Sri Lanka
Hon. Mr Wijayadasa Rajapakse, MP, President Council, President of Bar Association Sri Lanka

Panel of Judges​

  • Mr. Mallik Samarawickarama – Chairman Penguine Group of Companies
  • Mr. U R De Silva – Attorney-at-Law, Secretary Bar Association
  • Mr. Kiron Shenoy – Managing Director - Millennium Development (Pvt) Ltd
  • Mr. Grameme La Brooy – DGM - Janashakthi Insurance Plc

Award Winners​

No Category Name Title
1
Finance
Manohari Abeysekera - Director,
Haleys Group Service Pvt Ltd
Gold
2
HR
Shashi Jayatunga - Head of HR
Pan Asia Bank Plc
Gold
3
Legal
Jeeva Niriella - Senior Lecture
Faculty of Law, University of Colombo
Gold
4
Marketing
Ramya Weerakoon - GM
Infortech Pvt Ltd
Gold
5
Media
Thanuja Jayawardena - Head
Y FM,TV Channels’ Sirasa
Gold
6
Outstanding Business Women - Small
Vishwadhika Narmada - Founder/Partner
Sweet Wishes By Vish
Gold
7
Outstanding Business Women - Medium
Rochelle Ekenayake - Co-Owner
Mr. Peirce
Gold
8
Outstanding Business Women - Large
Indrani Fernando - Chairperson/MD
New Philip Hospitals Pvt Ltd
Gold
9
Role Model Awards – Young Women to Emulate in Business
Mumtaz Siriwardena -MD
Dave Tractors & Combines Pvt Ltd
Gold
10
Role Model Awards – Young Women to Emulate in Career
Dayani Fernando - DGM
BOC
Gold
11
International Women Entrepreneur of the Year - Malaysia
Jacqueline Francis - Co-founder & Group CEO
AJA EQS Certification ( M) Sdn Bhd Malaysia
Gold
12
Business Organization Supportive Towards Women Leadership
Ceylon Continental Hotel
Gold
13
Business Organization Supportive Towards Women Leadership
Siyatha TV
Gold
14
International Organization Supportive Towards Women Leadership
NAWEM (National Association for Women Entrepreneur of Malaysia)
Gold
15
International Organization Supportive Towards Women Leadership
Matrade Malaysian External Trade Cooperation Malaysia
Gold
16
Women for Women
(Women who has helped women & children on volunteer basis)
Chulanga Madhubashini - Project Officer
Sri Lanka Foundation for the Rehabilitation of the Disabled
Gold
17
Inspirational Women of the Year
Hon. Rosy Senenayake - Former Mrs. World
Gold
18
Inspirational Women of the Year
Hon.(Dr) Sudarshini Fernandopulle MP
Gold
19
Inspirational Women of the Year
Dr Sujatha Senaratne - Deputy Director
Lady Ridgeway Hospital, Director National Hospital
Gold
20
Inspirational Women of the Year
Chitrangani Dembatapitiya - Home Science & Bridal Centre
Gold
21
Inspirational Women of the Year
K Lalitha Kulanayake - 1st Female Local Provincial Council Member Lahugala
Gold
22
Sanasa Development Bank Plc
Samadani kiriwandeniya - Chairperson
Abhimani Programme Awards
23
National Hospital Colombo
Dr Samanmali
Abhimani Programme Awards
24
Dave Tractors & Combines (Pvt) Ltd
Mumtaz Siriwardena - MD
Abhimani Programme Awards
25
Java Institute
Asanka Wisidagama - CEO
Abhimani Programme Awards
26
Secrets & Top Secrets
Priya Gunawardena - Managing Partner
Abhimani Programme Awards
27
Nayomi Fashions Pvt Ltd
Nayomi Perera - MD
Abhimani Programme Awards
28
Writer/Artist
Yamuna Malini
Abhimani Programme Awards
29
Labour Department Sri Lanka
Pearl Weerasinghe - Commissioner of Labour
Abhimani Programme Awards
30
SOS Village
Sherly Wilson - Mother from SOS Village
Abhimani Programme Awards
31
Motivation Trainer
Madhu Bashini - Project Officer
Sri Lanka Foundation for the Rehabilitation of the Disabled
Abhimani Programme Awards
32
Janashakthi Insurance PLC
Dulari Fernando - Branch Manager
Abhimani Programme Awards
33
AIMS Group of Companies
Charmaine Vanderhoovan - CEO
Abhimani Programme Awards
34
Infortech Pvt Ltd
Ramya Weerakoon - Vice President
Abhimani Programme Awards
35
1st Live TV Presenter
Thilaka Ranasinghe - Artist
Abhimani Programme Awards
36
Group Legal officer
Penguin Group of Companies
Bashini Gunarathne - Attorney-at-Law
Abhimani Programme Awards

Our Sponsors this year

Dave Tractors – (Ganna my dear Menna Jhon Deer)

Sanasa Uthamavi

Coca-Cola

Reeborn

Standard Charted Bank, Nyle (CIC), Janashakthi Insurance PLC, Cargills Ice Cream, Crystal Web Designing, Lady Bird (Design Saree Shop) Touch Wood, Nolimit, Fontera, Avian Technologies, MAC CMB, IOC, Aigility Logistics, Premium Lanka

TV Sponsor – ETV
Radio Sponsor – E FM
Print Media – Ceylon Today & Mawbima

Mt. Lavinia Hotel, Pansilu Printers, Imogee Advertising Services