WIM IFC Professional & Career Women Awards 2016

Date: 24th June 2016
Venue: Kingsbury Hotel Colombo

Guests of Honor

  • Hon.Thalatha Athukorala – Minister of Foreign Employment
  • Hon. Chandrani Bandara – Minister of Women & Child Affairs
  • Hon. Arjuna Ranatunga – Minister of Port & Shipping
  • Hon. Ruwan Wijewardena – State Minister of Defense
  • Hon. Eran Wickramaratna - Deputy Minister of State Enterprise Development
  • Hon. Anoma Gamage – Deputy Minister of Petroleum Resources Development
  • Hon. Dr. Harsha De Silva – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs & External Affairs
  • Ms. Amena Arif – IFC Country Manager, Sri Lanka & Maldives
  • Ms. Charlotte Blundell – Counselor, Development Cooperation Sri Lanka & Maldives Department of Foreign Affairs & Trade Australian High Commision

Theme

“Taking Sri Lankan Women to the World”

Entertainment

Naadro, Stephanie Siriwardena, Uresha Ravihari

Panel of Judges

  • Dr. Rohantha Athukorala – Panel Chair - Chairman, Lanka Sathosa Ltd
  • Mr. Graeme Harris - Senior Operations Officer, Sri Lanka & Maldives International Finance Corporation
  • Ms. Shiromal Cooray - Managing Director, Jetwing Travels (Pvt) Ltd
  • Ms. Dawn Austin - Managing Director, Nidro Supply (Pvt) Ltd
  • Ms. Ayomi Aluwihare - Partner, F J & G De Saram
  • Mr. Kumar Samarasinghe - Director Marketing, Singer Sri Lanka

Award Winners

No Category Name Title
1 Banking & Finance Dayalanie Abeygunawardena Chief Operating Officer Janashakthi Insurance PLC Gold
2 Banking & Finance Nilani Seneviratne Vice President Citibank Colombo Silver
3 Human Resources Samanmali Chandrasiri Director HR Ceylon Tobacco Company PLC Gold
4 Human Resources Chandi Dharmaratne  – Senior Director HR Virtusa Polaris Sri Lanka Silver
5 Education Kumari Grero Founder/ Coordinating Principal Lyceum International School Gold
6 Corporate Communication Samantha Mendis Corporate Communication Nestle Lanka PLC Gold
7 Information Technology Lakmini Wijesundere Co-Founder, CEO Iron One Technologies Gold
8 Information Technology Prof. Mahesha Kapuru Bandara Dean, International Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology Silver
9 Marketing Sandra de Zoysa Group Chief Customer Officer Dialog Axiata PLC Gold
10 Marketing Thilanka Abeywardena Enterprise Marketing Manager South East Asia New Markets Microsoft Silver
11 Legal Farzana Jameel PC Senior Deputy Solicitor General Attorney/ General Department Colombo Gold
12 Legal Nadija Tambiah Head of Legal John keells Holdings PLC Silver
13 Hospitality Nayantara Fonseka Owner Taru Villas – Lake Lodge Gold
14 Hospitality Hyacinth Gunawardena Director/ General Manager Jetwing Blue Hotel/ Jetwing Beach Hotel Silver
15 State & Government R. Wijialudchumi Secretary Ministry of Science Technology and Research Gold
16 State & Government Shirani Weerakoon Additional Secretary (Director) Ministry of Tourism Development Silver
17 Advertising Laila Gunasekera Martenstyn Vice President Dentsu Grant Group Sri Lanka Gold
18 Advertising Manilka Philips General Manager Ogilvy PR Worldwide Silver
19 Supply Chain Tania Polonnowita Wettimuny Managing Director Hellmann Worldwide Logistics (Pvt) Ltd Gold
20 Supply Chain Shehara Jayawardana Group Joint Managing Director McLarens Group of Companies Silver
21 Media & Communication Nirmala Kannangara Features Editor/ Investigative Journalist The Sunday Leader Gold
22 Media & Communication Sharon Mascarenhas Marketing Manager, Compere/ Host, TV & News Presenter Dubbing and Voice Artist Silver
23 Defense Force & Civil Security (W.A.S.P) H. M. Lanka Rajini Amarasena Women Assistant Superintendent of Police Deputy Director The Bureau
For the Prevention of Abuse of Children and Women
Gold
24 Actress,Arts & Aesthetics Nanda Malani Singer Gold
25 Actress,Arts & Aesthetics Kaushalya Fernando – Sri Lankan Actress Silver
26 Sports M G T U Egodawela Woman Communicator Sri Lanka Navy Asian Games Bronze Medalist Air Rifle Shooter/ Pistol Shooter Gold
27 Best Woman Entrepreneur (Small) Samanthi Ratnayake Managing Director Lili Cheese (Pvt) Ltd,  Pamunugama Gold
28 Best Woman Entrepreneur (Medium) Udeni Nadheera CEO/ Managing Director Liyark Industries (Pvt) Ltd,  Batticaloa Gold
29 Best Woman Entrepreneur (Large) Shanthi Liyanage Founder/ Managing Director Suwa Shanthi Hospital, Anuradapura Gold
30 Upcoming Young Leader Sandaru Priyanwada Chandrasiri Young Blind Girl Performance Visual Song, Violin & Running Band Gold
31 Business Role Model of the Year Kumudika Fernando Managing Director Maliban Biscuits Manufactories (Pvt ) Ltd Gold
32 Trail Blazers Jayanthi Kuru-Utumpala First Sri Lankan Climbed Mount Everest Gold
33 Trail Blazers Captain Anusha Siriratne National Carriers First Lady Captain Gold
34 Inspirational Woman of the Year Lilamani Dias Benson Chairperson Lowe LDB Gold
35 Inspirational Woman of the Year Selyn Sandra Beverly Wanduragala Founder and Chairman Selyn Exporters (Pvt) Ltd Gold
36 Inspirational Woman of the Year Goolbai Gunasekera Founder/ Principal Asian International School Gold
37 Career Role Model of the Year Surekha Alles Chief Executive Officer Allianz Insurance Lanka Ltd Gold
38 Career Achievements – Banking Hiranthi de Silva Vice President, Wholesale Banking Union Bank Gold
39 Career Achievements – Administration &
Management
Alikie Perera Deputy Secretary General/ Financial Controller The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce Gold
40 Best Woman CEO of the Year Sheamalee Wickramasingha CEO Ceylon Biscuits Limited (Munchee) Gold
41 Best International Woman Leadership Nela de Zoysa Chairperson/ Chartered Architect Nela de Zoysa Design Corp. (Pvt) Ltd Gold
42 Emerging Leader of the Year Ranmal Ekenayake Chief Executive Officer AOD Gold
43 Best Private Sector Organization for Promoting
Women in workplace
Standard Chartered Bank Sri Lanka Gold
44 Best CSR Programme run by a Private Sector for
Women Empowerment
Hemas Holdings PLC Gold
45 Best Women Empowerment Project Run by NGO Eastern Province Women’s Self Employed Development Cooperative Society – Batticalo Gold
46 Upcoming Woman Entrepreneur Susan Brohier Founder & CEO Event Factory – Rajagiriya Gold
47 Upcoming Woman Entrepreneur Thushani Rodrigo Owner Todos Clothing Store – Rajagiriya Gold
48 Upcoming Woman Entrepreneur Dilhani Iresha De Silva Proprietor DHD Handloom Galle Gold
49 Upcoming Woman Entrepreneur Anula Ratnayake Designer & Facilitator Handicraft – Kandy Gold
50 Upcoming Women Entrepreneurs (North East) Benedicta Ponkala Gracian Handicraft, Palmera Mannar Gold
51 Upcoming Women Entrepreneurs (North East) Karunakiranthan Vigneswary Dairy Product Border of Killinochchi & Mullaitivu Gold
52 Upcoming Women Entrepreneurs (North East) The Traditional Restaurant /Sales Outlet VARESDO Private Limited Mankulam Gold
53 Upcoming Women Entrepreneurs (North East) J M Chandrawathi – Sri Lankan Batik Ampara Gold
54 Judges Award Dr. Hiranthi Wijemanne Vice Chairperson United Nations Monitoring Committee on the Rights of the Child Gold
55 WIM Member of the Year Kushlani Perera Appreciation Awards

Our Sponsors this year

Partner

Gold Sponsors

Silver Sponsors