WIM Professional and Career Women Awards 2013

Date: 22nd August 2013
Venue: Hilton Residencies Colombo

Chief Guest

Hon. Minister Tissa Karaliyadda – Minister of Child Development & Women Affairs

Guest of Honors

H.E (Ms) Robyn Mudie – Australian High Commissioner
H.E (Ms) Shelley Whiting – Canadian High Commissioner
Hon. Mr. Karu Jayasuriya – MP Deputy Leader of Opposition UNP
Hon. (Mrs) Thalatha Athukorala – MP
Hon. (Mrs) Sriyani Wijewickrama – MP
Mr. Subodh Dakwale – Senior Vice President Lanka IOC PLC

Theme

Born to Blaze

(Event Color Theme Purple & Silver)

Panel of Judges

  • Dr. Sudharshini Fernandopulle - Member of Parliament
  • Dr. Neela Gunasekera - Chairperson Women’s Bureau, Ministry of Women Affairs
  • Dr. Rohantha Athukorala – Head of National Portfolio Development Sri Lanka & Maldives UN
  • Mr. Nalaka Hewamadduma – Trainer, Consultant and Write in Peak Performance Mind Body Wellness etc.,
  • Ms. Mumtaz Siriwardena – Managing Director, Dave Tractors & Combines (Pvt) Ltd

Award Winners

No Category Name Title
1
Human Resources
E G Priyangani Piyasena - Manager HR
Royal Fernwood Porcelain Ltd
Gold
2
Banking & Finance
Shehara De Silva - GM Marketing & Sales
Janashakthi Insurance PLC
Gold
3
Legal
Dr. Radhika Koomaraswamy - Former United Nations Special
Reporter on Violence against Women
Gold
4
Marketing
Theja Thilini Peiris - AGM Marketing
Munchee – Ceylon Biscuits Ltd
Gold
5
Defense Force & Civil Security
Lt. Col. K A Kumuduni N Amarasinghe Muthaliff - Ex Sri lanka Army
Gold
6
Advertising
Neela Marikkar - Chairperson
Grant Group
Gold
7
Media & Corporate Communication
Madana Ismail Abeywickrama - Associate Editor, Sunday Leader
Gold
8
Corporate Communication & PR
Mahika Chandrasena Pereira - Group Manager, Mount Lavinia Hotel
Gold
9
Arts & Aesthetics
Linda Speldewinde - Founder & MD
Academy of Design
Gold
10
State Sector Government Corporation
Princy Jayatunga - Secretary
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Gold
11
Upcoming Women Entrepreneur Awards
Nirosha Vindiya Welikala - Owner
Maharagama Garment Factory
Gold
12
Upcoming Women Entrepreneur Awards
Nishanthini Thangaraja - Founder & Fashion Designer, 20 Rubes
Gold
13
Upcoming Women Entrepreneur Awards
Ranjanee Malkanthi - Owner
Trincomalee
Gold
14
Upcoming Women Entrepreneur Awards
D Keshani Champika Priyadharshani - Anuradhapura Bridal Dressing
Gold
15
Upcoming Women Entrepreneur Awards
Jayomi Lokuliyana - Co-Founder & CEO
Zmessenger
Gold
16
Outstanding Non Profit Organization
Center for Poverty Analysis
Gold
17
School Leadership Award
Sister Greta Nalawatte-
The Centre for Education of Hearing Impaired Children Dalugama
Kelaniya
Gold
18
School Leadership Award
Nirmalee Wickramasinghe- Principal
Ladies' College Colombo
Gold
19
Appreciation Award
Coca-Cola Beverages Sri Lanka Ltd
Gold
20
Appreciation Award
Women’s Bureau, Ministry of women Affairs & Child Development
Gold
21
Appreciation Award
Vidyani Hettigoda- Director
Hettigoda Industries (Pvt) Ltd
Gold
22
Appreciation Award
Vanitha Krishnamoorthy- Owner
Artist Space Malaysia
Gold
23
Appreciation Award
Rupa Manel Silva- President
Women’s COOP Ltd
Gold
24
Appreciation Award
Rozanne Diasz Leayanage- Former Miss Sri Lanka, Choreographer
Zaid Images
Gold
25
Woman for Women Award
Chramaine Vanderhoewan- President
AIMS / Executive Search Ltd
Gold
26
Business Organization Supportive Towards Women Leadership Award
Malaysia Chinese Women Entrepreneurs Association, Malaysia
Gold
27
Outstanding Business Entrepreneur Award (Small)
Susan Broheir - Founder & CEO
Event Factory
Gold
28
Outstanding Business Entrepreneur Award(Medium)
Pirathini Gunewardena - Partner
Secrets & Top Secrets
Gold
29
Outstanding Business Entrepreneur Award(Large)
Ramani Fernando - Founder & Owner
Ramani Salon
Gold
30
Career Role Model Award
W A Nalini - Chairperson
NSB Bank
Gold
31
Business Role Model Award
Nirmali Samarathunga - Co-Chairperson
Mackwoods Ltd
Gold
32
Inspirational Women Award
Hon. Kamala Ranatunga - MP
Parliamentary Affairs
Gold
33
Inspirational Women Award
Dr. Soma Edirisinghe - Chairperson
Janasarana Foundation & Swarnamahal Group
Gold
34
Inspirational Women Award
P M S Charles - Government Agent
Batticaloa District Secretariat
Gold
35
Inspirational Women Award
Dr. Ranee Jayamah - Chairperson
HNB Bank PLC
Gold
36
Inspirational Women Award
Dr. Anoma Gamage - MP
Daya Group of Companies
Gold
37
Inspirational Women Award
P D Ratnayake - Chaiperson
Seva Vanitha Army
Gold
38
Inspirational Women Award
Anoja Weerasinghe - Chairperson
Abhina Academy of Performing Arts & Yoga Ashram
Gold
39
Inspirational Women Award
Sarojini Ruth Rajahser - Chairperson
NAWEM Malaysia
Gold
40
Inspirational Women Award
Capt. Menaka Fernado - 1st Women Pilot
Gold
41
Inspirational Women Award
Christable Happuarachchi - Founder
Ranaviru Capt.Premil Perera
Gold
42
Power Women
Lukshmi Jayawickrama - Director General
Prevention of Bribery & Corruption
Gold
43
Power Women
Janaki Kuruppu - Chairman
Sri Lanka Tea Board, Nielsen Company
Gold
44
Power Women
Sarojini Ruth Rajahser - Managing Director
Data Tech Sdn Bhd
Gold
45
Power Women
Prof. S S N K Kshanika Hirimduregama - President University Grants
Commission 2013
Gold
46
Power Women
Jesima Ismail - Commissioner
Human Right Commission of Sri Lanka
Gold
47
Judges Award
Mayurie De Silva - Head of Learning & Development Assi. Vice President
John Keells Holding PLC
Gold
48
Judges Award
Nadeeka Lakmali - Javelin Thrower
14th IAAF World Championship Final, Asian Championship Medalist
Gold

Our Sponsors this year

  • ICIC Bank Sri Lanka
  • Dave Tractors & Combines (Pvt) Ltd
  • Lanka IOC PLC
  • Unilever Sri Lanka Ltd
  • Etisalat Sri Lanka Ltd
  • New Philip Hospitals Pvt Ltd
  • AIA Insurance Lanka PLC
  • Dialog Axiata PLC
  • Alpex marine Pvt Ltd
  • Daya Apparel Pvt Ltd
  • Janashkthi Insurance PLC
  • Vision Care Optical Services Pvt Ltd
  • Micro Image Sri Lanka
  • Brook Boutique Hotel
  • Findmyfare.com
  • Amanthe

LITE FM & TNL Radio