WIM IFC “Top50” Professional & Career Women Awards 2017

Date: 14 July 2017
Venue: Taj Samudra Colombo

Chief Guests

  • Ms. Idah Z Pswarayi Riddihough – Country Director, World Bank Sri Lanka & Maldives
  • Hon. Rajavarothiam Sampanthan - Member of Parliament, Leader of the Opposition in the Parliament  

Guests of Honor

  • Hon. Thalatha Athukorala - Minister of Foreign Employment & Minister of Justice
  • Hon. Dr. Sudharshini Fernandopullai – State Minister of City Planning & Water Supply
  • Hon. Dr. Anoma Gamage – Deputy Minister of Petroleum Resources Development
  • H.E. Zahiya Zareer – Ambassador, Embassy of Maldives
  • H.E. Shelley Whiting – High Commissioner, High commission of Canada
  • IGP. Pujitha Jayasundara - Sri Lanka Police
  • DIG. Ajith Rohana – Sri Lanka Police
  • Ms. Cheryl Edison – Silicon Valley Serial Entrepreneur & Global Business Development Expert
  • Ms. Charlotte Blundell – Counselor, Development Corporation (DFAT) Sri Lanka

Theme

“Beyond Parity – Developing tomorrow’s Women Leaders”

Entertainment

Anthony Surendra (fusion Act), Sandaru Priyanwada Violinist, Umaria Sinhawansa Tamil Song, Umaria Sinhawansa Sinhala Song

 

Panel of Judges

  • Dr. Rohantha Athukorala – Panel Chair - Board Director, Public & Private Sector
  • Ms. Amena Arif – Country Manager, IFC Sri Lanka and Maldives
  • Mr. Kumar Samarasinghe – Director Marketing, Singer Sri Lanka
  • Ms. Lilamani Benson – CEO, Lowe LDB
  • Ms. Nadija Thambiah – Head of Legal & Secretarial, John Keells Holdings PLC
  • Ms. Tania Polonnowita Wettimuny – Managing Director, Hellmann Worldwide Logistics
  • Ms. Farzana Jameel – President’s Counsel, Additional Solicitor General Attorney General Department Sri Lanka

Award Winners

NoCategoryNameTitle
1Human ResourcesIndrani Hissale
Chief Human Resources Office
Sri Lanka Telecom PLC
Gold
2Human ResourcesDilrukshi Kurukulasuriya
Chief Human Resources Officer
CHRO – DIMO PLC
Silver
3Banking & FinanceShashi Kandambi Jassim
Snr. Deputy GM Corporate Banking
Sampath Bank PLC
Gold
4Banking & FinanceShanaki Ranasinghe
General Manager
Janashakthi General Insurance Ltd
Silver
5MarketingFiona Jurianz Munasighe
GM – Marketing Consumer Brands
Hemas Manufacturing (Pvt) Ltd
Gold
6MarketingShevanthi Rajanathan
Brand Marketing and Communication
Jay Kay Marketing Service (Pvt) Ltd
Silver
7Information TechnologyShehani Markus
Global Technology Executive and Entrepreneur
Emojot Inc
Gold
8Woman of the YearHon.Thalatha Athukorala
Minister of Foreign Employment & Minister of Justice
Gold
9AdvertisingSharon Jayasundera
COO Bates Strategic Alliance
Gold
10AdvertisingCaryll Vandort
Director
Leo Burnett Sri Lanka
Silver
11LegalMarini De Livera
Chairperson
National Child Protection
Authority
Gold
12LegalRajitha Jayasuriya
Director Legal
MAS Holding (Pvt) Ltd
Silver
13Civil & SecuritySP Wimathi Periyapperuma
Asst.Superintendent of Police
Sri lanka
Gold
14Civil & SecurityWIP P N Hewapathirana
CID-Criminal Investigation Division
Sri Lanka Police
Silver
15State & Government SectorManohari Ramanathan
Member of the Monetary Board
Central Bank of Sri Lanka
Silver
16State & Government SectorJeewani Siriwardena
Director General
Export Development Board
Silver
17Corporate CommunicationShevanthi Fernando
General Manager
Corporate Communication/ CSR &
Women’s Advocacy
MAS Intimates (PVT) Ltd
Gold
18Corporate CommunicationNeelika Thilakaratne
General Manager
Corporate Affairs and Business Innovation
CIC Holdings PLC
Silver
19Media Print CategoryPushpa Rowell
Editor Dinamina Sinhala News Paper
Gold
20Media Electronic CategoryNedra Weerasinghe
Group Director
The Capital Maharaja Organization (Pvt) Ltd, MTV/MBC Channels (Pvt) Ltd (Capital Maharaja Organization)
Gold
21Logistics, Shipping, Ports & FreightAnushka Weeraratne
CEO,
Lanka Marine Services (Pvt) Ltd
Gold
22Logistics, Shipping, Ports & FreightCatriona Aubrietia Nicholas Jayasundera
Head of Commercial & Marketing
Colombo International Container Terminal Ltd
Silver
23Hotel & Hospitality (Including
Hotels and Restaurants)
D Stasshani Jayawardena
Executive Director
Aitken Spence Hotel Holdings PLC
Gold
24Hotel & Hospitality (Including
Hotels and Restaurants)
Shana Dandeniya
Joint Owner and Director
Café Kumbuk (Pvt) Ltd
Silver
25Arts & AestheticsSaskiya Fernando
Director
Paradise Road Gallery (Pvt) Ltd
Gold
26SportsRumeshika Kumari
One of the South Asian Fast Runners
Gold Medal 2016 South Asian Games
Gold
27Young youth LeadershipVindya Vithana
Chief Editor/Director PR/Marketing
Xtream Youth
Gold
28Young youth LeadershipHasanah Ceguisadeen
Attorney-at –Law
Women Activist
Gold
29Career AchievementsRoshanie Jayasundera Moraes
Executive Vice President
John Keells Holdings PLC
Gold
30Career AchievementsDarshi Thalpahewa
Head – Group HR/Legal/Corporate Communication & Sustainability/Group Security
Heyleys PLC
Gold
31Best Woman CEO/ Corporate Leader of the YearChulodara Samarasinghe
Chairperson/ MD
Swadeshi Industrial Works PLC
Gold
32Business Role Model of the YearNiloufer Avnerally
MD
Cotton Collection
Gold
33Career Role Model of the YearPremila Perera
Company Director
John Keells Holdings PLC
Ceylon Tobacco company PLC
Holcim Lanka Ltd
Gold
34International LeadershipGowri Rajan
Rotary Governor
Rotary Sri Lanka & Maldives
Gold
35Inspirational Woman of the YearTamara kunanayakam
Diplomat, Researcher & Academic, Civil Servant, UN
Gold
36Inspirational Woman of the YearBabara Sansoni
Artist, Designer & Writer
Founder & Chief Designer
Barefoot (Pvt) Ltd
Gold
37Inspirational Woman of the YearE Anton Yoganatagam
Divisional Secretariat
Kayts Jaffna
Gold
38Inspirational Woman of the YearDr Sahida Hettiarachchi
Chairperson
Takima Tech Lanka (Pvt) Ltd
Gold
39Best CSR Programme run by a Private
Sector
For Women Empowerment
NDB Bank PLCGold
40Best Private Sector organization for
promoting Women in Workplace
Hilton ColomboGold
41Outstanding Woman Entrepreneur (Large)Samadani Kiriwandeniya
Chairperson
Sanasa Development Bank PLC
Gold
42Outstanding Woman Entrepreneur (Small)Prima Croose Ganarajahn
Palmera products producer
Mannar District
Gold
43Up Coming EntrepreneurWasanthi Karunathilake
Vegetable sausages Producer
Hambanthota District
Gold
44Up Coming EntrepreneurKanesamoorthy Rajakala
Batticaloa District
Gold
45Up Coming EntrepreneurB N Nandawathi
Products made by clay
Ampara District
Gold
46Up Coming EntrepreneurGood Luck Batik Creation
Batik
Cheddikulam Vavuniya District
Gold
47Up Coming EntrepreneurM A Azlima
Quill Meat Producer
Kalmunai Ampara District
Gold
48Career Achievement (Maldives)Aishath Rafiyya
Director of Chairman Bureau
Sun Siyam Group of companies
Gold
49Business Role Model of the Year (Maldives)Shaira Saleem
Beauticians, Therapists & Fitness Trainers
Jal Health & Beauty Spa
Gold
50Entrepreneur of the Year (Maldives)Juwairiyya Wajdy
Founder/ MD
Juway’s Café & Restaurant
Gold
51WIM Member of the YearVijitha Samarakkodige
WIM EXCO Member
Appreciation Award

Our Sponsors this year

Co-Partner

Platinum Sponsor

Gold Sponsor

Silver Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Hospitality Partner

Print Media Partners

Magazine Partner

Entrance Gift Sponsors